[ad_1]

The Breeders’ Cup announced Wednesday the official order of races and guaranteed multi-race wagering pools for the 2018 championships set for Nov. 2-3 at Churchill Downs.

There will be a total of 10 races (five Breeders’ Cup events) on the first day of the championships – now called “Future Stars Friday” – and 12 races on the Saturday program (nine Breeders’ Cup events). The Friday program begins at 12:55 p.m. ET with four undercard races. The last race of the day, which follows the Sentient Jet Breeders’ Cup Juvenile, will have a post time of 6:43 p.m. ET.

Championship Saturday’s first post is 10:45 a.m. ET and begins with two undercard races. There will be one race following the Breeders’ Cup Classic, which will have a post time of 6:22 p.m. ET.

The race order for the undercard races on Friday and Saturday will also be announced on Monday, Oct. 29, when entries are taken and post positions drawn.

Post Times and Wagering Menu

Friday

Race 1

12:55

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

Pick 5

SH-5

Race 2

1:28

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

Pick 4

SH-5

Race 3

2:02

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

SH-5

Race 4

2:36

The Street Sense

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

Pick 6

SH-5

Race 5

3:21

Juvenile Turf Sprint

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

Pick 5

SH-5

Race 6

4:00

Juvenile Fillies Turf

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

Pick 4

SH-5

Race 7

4:40

Juvenile Fillies

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

SPDD

Pick 4

SH-5

Race 8

5:22

Juvenile Turf

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

SPDD

SH-5

Race 9

6:05

Juvenile

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

DD

SPDD

SH-5

Race 10

6:43

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

SH-5

Saturday

Race 1

10:45

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

Pick 5

SH-5

Race 2

11:15

Cherokee Run Stakes

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

Pick 4

SH-5

Race 3

12:00

Filly & Mare Sprint

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

SH-5

Race 4

12:38

Turf Sprint

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

Pick 4

SH-5

Race 5

1:16

Dirt Mile

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

SH-5

Race 6

2:04

Filly & Mare Turf

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

Pick 6

SH-5

Race 7

2:46

Sprint

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

Pick 5

SH-5

Race 8

3:36

Mile

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

Pick 4

SH-5

Race 9

4:16

Distaff

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

Pick 4

SH-5

Race 10

4:56

Turf

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

P3

DD

SH-5

Race 11

5:44

Classic

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER

DD

SH-5

Race 12

6:22

WPS

EX

TRI

SUPER


Friday’s Guaranteed Pools

Friday’s card will open with a $500,000 Pick 5 guarantee on races 1-5. There will be a Late Pick 5 on races 5-9 with a $1 million guarantee and an all Breeders’ Cup Pick 4 on Races 6-9 with a $1.5 million million guarantee.
 

Saturday’s Guaranteed Pool

• There will be a $1 million guaranteed Pick 6 on races 6-11; a Late Pick 5 on races 7-11 with a $2 million guarantee and an all Breeders’ Cup Pick 4 on races 8-11 with a $3 million million guarantee.

• Special Daily Doubles (SPDD) consist of leg one on Friday and leg two on Saturday.

• Friday’s Pick 6, Pick 5’s and Jackpot Super High-5 may carryover to Saturday.

• Any Pick 5 carryover from Friday or Saturday will carryover to the late Pick 5 on Saturday.

• Saturday’s Pick 6, late Pick 5 and Jackpot Super High-5 will have a mandatory payout in the Breeders’ Cup Classic on Saturday.

Bet Minimums

• $10 Head2Head

• $2 WPS, Daily Double, Pick 6

• $1 Exacta and SPDD

• $.50 Trifecta, Pick 3, Pick 4, Pick 5 and SH-5

• $.10 Superfecta



[ad_2]

Article Source

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here