[ad_1]

GUNNEDAH Jockey Club returns to racing with a seven-race meeting on Monday, May 7.

The annual Bective Station Somerton Cup (1600m) is one of the highlights on a program also including the Arthur Gore memorial Benchmark 65 Handicap (1400m) and the Keith Swan Memorial Class 1 Handicap (1300m), GJC secretary Mark Storey reported.

He said the GJC is hoping to continue from the success of Sunday’s Tamworth Cup meeting.

“It was a perfect day at Tamworth, the track played really well, they had good fields and a good crowd,” Storey said. “Hopefully we can continue from that and maybe get a few horses from that meeting as well.”

One certain runner at Gunnedah is recent Merriwa Cup winner Collins Street.

“We’ll run him in the benchmark 65 at Gunnedah over 1400m and then head to the Gunnedah Cup (1600m),” Mark Hatch said.

“He pulled up well from his Merriwa Cup win.”

The Hope Fuel Gunnedah Showcase Cup (1600m) – worth $40,000 – is to be run Sunday, May 27 while the main support race is the $32,000 Lightning Handicap (1000m).

There is a Lightning Prelude on next Monday’s program as well.

“We might even get a few horses out of that very good John Clift Memorial (1000m) at Tamworth on Sunday,” Storey said whilst also reminding trainers and owners nominations for next Monday’s TAB meeting close at 11am on Tuesday, May 1.

2017-18 HUNTER & NORTH WEST RACING ASSOCIATION PREMIERSHIPS.

Unofficial as at Monday, April 30 (supplied by Geoff Newling).

TRAINERS: 24 Brett Cavanough, 22 Kris Lees, Paul Perry, 16 Sue Grills, 14 Stirling Osland, 13 Rod Northam, 11 Paddy Cunningham, Luke Morgan, 10 Craig Martin, Les Tilley, 8 Todd Howlett, Paul Messara, 7 Jason Deamer, Michelle Fleming, Paul Grills, Mark Mason, Cody Morgan, Peter Sinclair, 6 Kristen Buchanan, Allan Denham, Gavin Groth, Melanie O’Gorman, Colt Prosser, Dean Smith, Stephen Jones, George Woodward.

JOCKEYS: 30 Aaron Bullock, Josh Oliver, Greg Ryan, 29 Ben Looker, 27 Grant Buckley, 25 Rachael Murray, 24 Robert Thompson, 17 Josh Adams, 14 Andrew Gibbons, 13 Mitchell Bell, 12 Vad Bolozhinskyi, Peter Graham, Jodi Worley, 11 Chris O’Brien, Geoff Snowden, 10 Luke Cumberland, 9 Craig Franklin.

APPRENTICES: 10 Chloe Baker, 9 Mikayla Weir, 8 Clayton Gallagher, 7 Cejay Graham, 6 Louise Day, 5 Chris Williams, 4 Jean Van Overmeire, 3 Robbie Dolan, Chelsea Ings, Lexie McPherson, Adam Spinks, 2 Carla Dougherty, Jamie Gibbons, Leah Kilner, Hyosik Lee, Miki Nakao, Alena Skerritt, Jackson Murphy, 1: Nyssa Burrells, Kellie Holding, Rachel Hunt, Emma Ljung, Blaike McDougall, Kirk Matheson, Claire Nutman, Wendy Peel, Olivia Pickering, Sally Sweeney. 



[ad_2]

Article Source

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here