Bruce Millington, Paul Kealy, Graeme Rodway and Paddy Power’s Niall O’Reilly look ahead to racing at Ascot and Wetherby, and preview the big races at Churchill Downs as British and Irish raiders attempt to win the Breeders’ Cup Classic.

All prices can be found at

– On today’s Racing #Postcast, we look at the ITV races at Ascot and Wetherby this Saturday, where withdrawals of stars Bristol De Mai and Thistlecrack have affected the Charlie Hall Chase – can Bryony Frost take advantage on Black Corton?

– The Breeders’ Cup takes place Churchill Downs this weekend and while Keals isn’t keen on dirt racing, the lads have plenty of tips for the big races.

– Plus, a look at Sunday’s racing as Cheltenham winner Mister Whitaker heads a strong field in the Colin Parker Memorial Intermediate Chase at Carlisle.

#ThisWillNotBeBeaten – Weekend Naps
Paul Kealy: Shantou Rock in the Byrne Group Handicap Chase at Ascot
Graeme Rodway: Fidux in the Ascot Handicap Hurdle
Niall O’Reilly: Simply The Betts in the Ascot Handicap Hurdle

ITV Racing on Saturday – WETHERBY:
2:05 OLBG.com Mares’ Hurdle (Listed Race) Cl1 (4yo+) 2m
PK: Irish Roe
G-Rod: Irish Roe
NOR: Irish Roe

2:40 bet365 Charlie Hall Chase (Grade 2) Cl1 (5yo+) 3m
PK: Double Shuffle
G-Rod: Black Corton
NOR: Definitly Red

3:15 bet365 Hurdle (Grade 2) (Registered As The West Yorkshire Hurdle) Cl1 (4yo+) 3m
PK: Old Guard
G-Rod: Old Guard
NOR: Wholestone

ASCOT:
1:50 Ascot Underwriting Chase (A Novices’ Limited Handicap) Cl3 (4yo+ 0-140) 2m3f
PK: Wenyerreadyfreddie
G-Rod: Larry
NOR: Amour De Nuit

2:25 Byrne Group Handicap Chase (Listed Race) Cl1 (4yo+) 2m1f
PK: Shantou Rock
G-Rod: Shantou Rock
NOR: Vosne Romanee

3:00 Ascot Handicap Hurdle (Listed Race) Cl1 (4yo+) 1m7½f
PK: Magic Dancer or Fidux
G-Rod: Fidux
NOR: Simply The Betts

3:35 Sodexo Gold Cup Handicap Chase (Grade 3) Cl1 (4yo+) 3m
PK: Go Conquer or Art Mauresque
G-Rod: Adrien Du Pont
NOR: Geordie Des Champs

BREEDERS’ CUP
4:38 Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Turf) (3yo+) 5½f
G-Rod: Lost Treasure
NOR: Lost Treasure

6:04 Maker’s Mark Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf (Grade 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
PK: Eziyra
G-Rod: Eziyra
NOR: Wild Illusion

7:36 Breeders’ Cup Mile (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Turf) (3yo+) 1m
PK: Oscar Performance
G-Rod: I Can Fly
NOR: Gustav Klimt

8:56 Longines Breeders’ Cup Turf (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Turf) (3yo+) 1m4f
PK: Magical EW
G-Rod: Waldgeist EW
NOR: Magical EW

9:44 Breeders’ Cup Classic (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt) (3yo+) 1m2f
G-Rod: Mendelssohn
NOR: Roaring Lion


Producer: @AnyOldAdam

Subscribe on YouTube:
Website:
Twitter: &
Facebook:
Apple Podcasts:
SoundCloud:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here